';

PRIVACY POLICY

What is the Data Protection Act 2017 about?

The Data Protection Act 2017 (the “Act”) was adopted by Parliament in December 2017 and came into force on 15 January 2018.

The Act is designed to strengthen the control and personal autonomy of data subjects over their personal data, to be in line with current relevant international standards, in particular the European Union’s General Data Protection 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

 

Who are we?

Mascareignes Financial Management Limited (“MFM”) holds an investment adviser (unrestricted) license issued by the Mauritius Financial Services Commission.

 

How does MFM process your personal data?

This policy explains how MFM handles personal information and complies with the requirements of the Act. If you have any further questions in relation to this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer or email us the email address given on this website.

 

Collecting information relating to individuals

MFM collects personal information for a range of business purposes from sources such as its clients, customers, employees and other individuals.

We collect information relating to the contact details and organisational roles of our clients, suppliers and other business contacts. The information will relate to basic information of the person such as names, addresses (whether residential or business), mobile or telephone numbers, e-mail addresses (whether personal or work) and job designations.

The information we collect during the provision of our services to our clients would be of a more detailed nature such as financial information (income and net worth, financial projections), family background, origin of wealth etc.

In most cases, the information we collect would be from the individuals with whom we deal and the medium are either through forms or other types of interaction whether by email, conversations or through thirds parties when there is no direct interaction.

 

How we deal with and use the personal information

Our main purposes for collecting personal information about individuals are:

  • Providing services
  • Responding to requests
  • Maintaining client relationship
  • Notifying clients of our product offerings and developments
  • Newsletters
  • Reporting and Management
  • Recruiting
  • Compliance purposes (we share information with third parties such as world-check, KYC 360)
  • Any purpose that would relate to our business

We may use personal information about individuals to market our services, including by email. However, individuals have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning him/her for such marketing by writing to the Data Protection Officer at MFM Suite 113, Grand Baie Business Park, 30515 Grand Baie. Mauritius.

If we collect or use personal information in ways other than as stated in this policy, we will ensure we do so pursuant to the requirements of the Act.

 

Disclosure of personal information

MFM does not routinely disclose personal information to other organisations unless:

  • Required by law
  • Use or disclosure is permitted by this policy
  • We believe it necessary to provide you with a product or service which you requested or are contracted to
  • To protect the rights, property or personal safety of any member of the public or a customer of MFM or the interests of MFM
  • Some or all of the assets or operations of MFM are or may be transferred to another party as part of the sale of some or all of MFM’s business; or
  • You give your consent.

Except as set out in this policy, we do not sell or trade personal information to third parties or allow such third parties to use that personal information.

 

Privacy on our web site

This policy also applies to any personal information we collect via our website www.mascareignes-fm.com. In addition to personal information you provide to us directly, MFM may also collect personal information from you via its website.

Cookies may be used on some areas of our websites. A cookie is a small software application which allows a website to recognise a previous user and to observe how a user navigates. Cookies are now used as a standard by many websites. MFM uses cookies to improve the navigational experience of visitors and to make the website easier to use.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognise when a cookie is offered and permit you to opt out of receiving it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your internet service provider. In most cases, you can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate the MFM’s website. This website may contain links to other sites. In that case, MFM is not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites. We encourage our users to review each website’s privacy policy, especially if you intend to disclose any personal information.

A link to another website is not an express or implied endorsement, promotion or warranty of the products or services offered by or accessible through that site or advertised on that site.

This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

 

Security of personal information

Depending on the purpose for which we have collected personal information, we may store some of the information electronically in MFM’s customer relationship management system.

Some or all of this personal information may be available to authorised staff of MFM for use in accordance with this policy.

MFM will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, whether electronically or in hard-copy, and to keep this information accurate and up to date. We also require our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by MFM.

It is our policy to destroy personal information once there is no longer a legal or business need for us to retain it.

 

Access to information

We will provide access to personal information upon request by an individual, except in the limited circumstances in which it is permitted for us to withhold this information (for instance, where granting access would infringe another person’s privacy).

When you make a request to access personal information, we will require you to provide some form of identification (such as a driver’s licence or passport) so we can verify that you are the person to whom the information relates.

In some cases we may also request an administrative fee to cover the cost of access.

If at any time you want to know what personal information we hold about you, you may contact us in writing or by email.

 

Rectifications, erasure or restriction of processing

If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information, please contact us and we will try to resolve those concerns.

If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take reasonable steps to delete it (unless we need to keep it for legal, auditing or internal risk management reasons).

If MFM becomes aware of any ongoing concerns or problems related to our privacy practices, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our privacy policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact our Data Protection Officer or email us.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If there are updates to the terms of our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes and update the revision date on this website, so you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it and what choices you have.

 

Contacting Us

We value your opinions.

If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

 

Mascareignes Financial Management Limited

Suite 113, Grand Baie Business Park, 30515 Grand Baie. Mauritius